Past Conference Committees

2017 Program Committee

Akos Rona-TasCo-Chair
University of California, San Diego

Jonathan HopkinCo-Chair
London School of Economics

Eamonn Butler
University of Glasgow

Kim Scheppele
Princeton University

Karen Anderson
University of Southhampton

 


2017 Local Organizing Committee (LOC)

Eamonn Butler, LOC Chair
University of Glasgow

 
Beverly Bergman
University of Glasgow
Stewart Davidson
Caledonian University

 
Martin Ferry
University of Strathclyde
Maria Fletcher
University of Glasgow

 
Per Johannson
European Parliament in Scotland
Kelly Kollman
University of Glasgow

 
Francis McKee
Centre for Contemporary Art Glasgow
Clare McManus
University of Glasgow

 
Anthony Salamone
University of Edinburgh
Myrto Tsakatika
University of Glasgow

 
 
   


2017 Proposal Reviewers

 
  • Gabriele Abels
  • Ayca Arkilic
  • Kenneth Armstrong
  • Gregory Baldi
  • Alessio  Bartolacelli
  • Michael Bernhard
  • Dorothee Bohle
  • H. Tolga Bolukbasi
  • Martin  Carstensen
  • Consuelo Chacartegui
  • Anca Chirita
  • Rossella Ciccia
  • David Cleeton
  • Steven  Coulter
  • Sarah de Lange
  • Mariam Dekanozishvili
  • Evdoxios  Doxiadis
  • Maureen Eger
  • Konstantinos Eleftheriadis
  • Patrick  Emmenegger
  • Omar Encarnacion
  • Isabelle Engeli
  • Elaine Fahey
  • Bilge Firat
  • Robert  Fishman
  • Karolina Follis
  • Laura Frader
  • Diane Fromage
  • Gillian Glaes
  • Elvire Guillaud
  • Ana Guillen
  • Jeanne Hanna
  • Gabriella Ilonszki
  • Christian Joerges
  • Yannis   Karagiannis
  • Christel Kesler
  • Neringa Klumbyte
  • Matthias Koenig
  • Dora Kostakopoulou
  • Richard Lang
  • Gyorgy Lengyel
  • Julia Lopez
  • Annick  Masselot
  • Matthias Matthijs
  • Laurie    McIntosh
  • Sophie  Meunier
  • Terenzio (Enzo) Mingione
  • Virag Molnar
  • Julia Moses
  • Emmanuel Mourlon-Druol
  • Diego Muro
  • Senka Neuman
  • Sigrun Olafsdottir
  • Takis Pappas
  • Jessica  Pearson-Patel
  • Maria Petmesidou
  • Birgit Pfau-Effinger
  • Gabriel Ricci
  • Pnina Rosenberg
  • Carlo Ruzza
  • Eileen Ryan
  • Rosemary Salomone
  • Carolyn Sargent
  • Dominik Schraff
  • Alexandra Schwell
  • Karen Shire
  • Levent  Soysal
  • Oana Stefan
  • Kristian Steinnes
  • Mieke Verloo
  • Maarten Vink



































 






 


---------------------------

2016 Program Committee

Mabel Berezin, Co-Chair
Cornell University
Mark Pollack
Temple University
Jan Willem Duyvendak
University of Amsterdam

Peter Lindseth
University of Connecticut

Julia Lynch
University of Pennsylvania

Marla Stone
Occidental College


2016 Local Organizing Committee (LOC)

Julia Lynch LOC Chair
University of Pennsylvania

 
Richard Deeg
Temple University
Orfeo Fioretos
Temple University

 
Mauro Guillen
University of Philadelphia
Dan Kelemen
Rutgers University

 
Sophie Meunier
Princeton University
Mark Pollack
Temple University

 
Tobias Schulze-Cleven
Rutgers University
Rudra Sil
University of Pennsylvania

 
Dawn Teele
University of Pennsylvania


2016 Proposal Reviewers

  • Gabriele Abels
  • Marcos Ancelovici
  • Alessio Bartolacelli
  • Bart Bonikowski
  • Mauricio Borrero
  • Anca Chirita
  • Xavier Coller
  • Assem Dandashly
  • Régis Dandoy
  • Gareth Davies
  • Sarah de Mott
  • Evdoxios Doxiadis
  • Cem Duyulmus
  • Mariolina Eliantonio
  • Erwin Erhardt
  • Zsuzsana Fagyal
  • Lindsay Flynn
  • Ana Claudia Gouveia
  • Adrian Gras-Velázquez
  • Selin Bengi Gümrükçü
  • Colin Hay
  • Daniela Irrera
  • Alun Jones
  • Karen Jusko
  • Konstantinos Kanellopoulos
  • Csilla Kiss
  • Matthias Matthijs
  • Laurie McIntosh
  • Luisa Nardini
  • Peter Nedergaard
  • Maria Oikonomou
  • Guido Olivieri
  • Jacqueline O'Reilly
  • Neringa Klumbyte
  • Neni Panourgia
  • Maria Carmen Pantea
  • Craig Parsons
  • Damani Partridge
  • Jessica Pearson-Patel
  • Anita Pelle
  • Klaus Petersen
  • Maria Petmesidou
  • Ana Paula Pires
  • Cristina Pop
  • Ana Prata
  • Alexandra Prodromidou
  • Luciana Radut-Gaghi
  • Jörg Rössel
  • George Ross
  • Rosa Sanchez-Salgado
  • Sabine Saurugger
  • Annette Schnabel
  • Nikos Skoutaris
  • Jared Sonnicksen
  • Aneta Spendzharova
  • Boyka Stefanova
  • Jelica Stefanovic-Stambuk
  • Kristian Steinnes
  • Daniel Stockemer
  • Mahama Tawat
  • Mark Vail
  • Francesca Vassallo
  • Lisanne Wilken
  • Daniel Wincott
  • Zeynep Yanasmayan
  • Carsten Yndigegn
  • Lyubov Zhyznomirska


 

































 

---------------------------


2015 Program Committee

Jenny AnderssonCo-Chair
Sciences Po Paris, CEE, CNRS

Robert Fishman, Co-Chair
University of Notre Dame

Jan Willem Duyvendak
University of Amsterdam

Virginie Guiraudon
Sciences Po Paris

Valerie Bunce
Cornell University

László Bruszt
European University Institute

 
 

2015 Local Organizing Committee

Virginie GuiraudonChair
Sciences Po Paris

Linda Amrani
Sciences Po Paris

Renaud Dehousse
Sciences Po Paris

Nancy L. Green
Center for Historical Research, EHESS

Patrick Le Galès
Sciences Po Paris

Andy Smith
Sciences Po Bordeaux

Antoine Vauchez
University of Paris 1,
Pantheon-Sorbonne

Cornelia Woll
Sciences Po Paris


2015 Proposal Reviewers

  • Tuba Agartan
  • Gill Allwood
  • Sarah Bakker
  • Jean Beaman
  • Naor Ben-Yehoyada
  • Nikolaos Biziouras
  • Anne Boerger
  • Tolga Bolukbasi
  • Manuele Citi
  • Martina Cvajner
  • Kenneth Dubin
  • Claire Dunlop
  • Monika Eigmüller
  • Ebru Ertugal
  • Ingrid Esser
  • Rhiannon Evangelista
  • Elaine Fahey
  • Tiago Fernandes
  • Bilge Firat
  • Stella Ghervas
  • Alun Gibbs
  • Magali Gravier
  • Paolo Graziano
  • Jonas Helgertz
  • Daniela Hochfellner
  • Benjamin Hopkins
  • Monica Ibanez-Angulo
  • Alison Johnston
  • Sara Konoe
  • Markus Kreuzer
  • Sebastien Lazardeux
  • Brigitte Leucht
  • Richard Lewis
  • Johannes Lindvall
  • Grégoire Mallard
  • Paul Marx
  • Annick Masselot
  • Marcel Maussen
  • Kelly McMann
  • Patricia McManus
  • Jan-Henrik Meyer
  • Emmanuel Mourlon-Druol
  • Conor O'Dwyer
  • Selcen Öner
  • Andrew Oppenheimer
  • Liav Orgad
  • Saime Ozcurumez
  • Lina Triantafyllia Papadopoulou
  • Thomas Paster
  • Leonid Peisakhin
  • Yvette Peters
  • Birgit Pfau-Effinger
  • Jan Rovny
  • Eileen Ryan
  • James Savage
  • Jasmin Siri
  • Holly Snaith
  • Dagmar Soennecken
  • Irene Stengs
  • Maria Stoilkova
  • Marla Stone
  • Simona Tobia
  • Simon Toubeau
  • Laurent Warlouzet
  • Richard Weiner
  • Daphne Winland
  • Alison Woodward
  • Gökçe Yurdakul
  • Malisa Zobel

 







































 



 

---------------------------

 

2014 Program Committee
Elizabeth Cullen DunnCo-Chair
University of Colorado, Boulder

Kathleen R. McNamara, Co-Chair
Georgetown University

Sheri Berman
Barnard College

Melissa Caldwell
University of California, Santa Cruz

Sébastien Chauvin
University of Amsterdam

Rachel Epstein
University of Denver

Michael Goodhart
University of Pittsburgh

Sara W. Goodman
University of California, Irvine

Irina Livezeanu
University of Pittsburgh

Matthias Matthijs
School of Advanced International Studies, Johns Hopkins University

Tanja Petrovic
Slovenian Academy

Doug Rogers
Yale University
 

2014 Local Organizing Committee

Jeffrey Anderson, Chair
Georgetown University

Hope Harrison
George Washington University

Jackson Janes
American Institute for Contemporary German Studies

Charles Kupchan
Council on Foreign Relations, Georgetown University

Angela Stent
Georgetown University


 


2014 Conference Proposal Reviewers

Saskia Bonjour
Leiden University

Kerman Calvo
University of Salamanca

Mary Daly
University of Oxford

Nicola Dotti
Vrije Universiteit Brussel

Catherine Guisan
University of Minnesota

Emmanuele Pavolini
Macerata University

Dana Rem
Erasmus University Rotterdam

David Rueda
University of Oxford

Birte Siim
Aalborg University

Daniel Stockemer
University of Ottawa
Joan-Josep Vallbe
University of Barcelona

 
 

 

---------------------------


2013 Conference Program Committee

Peter GourevitchCo-Chair
University of California, San Diego

Sébastien ChauvinCo-Chair
University of Amsterdam

Lucio Baccaro
University of Geneva

Bela Greskovits
Central European University

Geertje Mak
Radboud University Nijmegan

Susana Narotsky
University of Barcelona

Jonas Pontusson
University of Geneva

Emmanuelle Saada
Columbia University

Mike Savage
York University

Lucan Way
University of Toronto

Cornelia Woll
Sciences Po

Anne Wren
Trinity College Dublin

Jonathan Zeitlin
University of Amsterdam

 


2013 Local Organizing Committee

Jan Willem DuyvendakChair
University of Amsterdam

Mieke Aerts
University of Amsterdam

Markus Balkenhol
University of Amsterdam

Brian Burgoon
University of Amsterdam

Sébastien Chauvin
University of Amsterdam

Iris Hirschel
University of Amsterdam

James Kennedy
University of Amsterdam

Karen Kraal
University of Amsterdam

Sarah de Lange
University of Amsterdam

Sophie Lecheler
University of Amsterdam

Virginie Mamadouh
University of Amsterdam

Paul Mepschen
University of Amsterdam

Clemens de Olde
University of Antwerp

Olga Sezneva
University of Amsterdam

Peter Scholten
Erasmus University Rotterdam

Floris Vermeulen
University of Amsterdam

Michael Wintle
University of Amsterdam

 


---------------------------


2012 Conference Program Committee

Erik BleichCo-Chair
Middlebury College

Jason BeckfieldCo-Chair
Harvard University 

David Art
Tufts University

Pamela Ballinger
University of Michigan

Mabel Berezin
Cornell University

Bernhard Ebbinghaus
University of Mannheim

Benjamin Frommer
Northwestern University

Andrea Muehlebach
University of Toronto

Vivien Schmidt
Boston University

John Stephens
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Kathrin Zippel
Northeastern University

 

 

2012 Local Organizing Committee

Sofia PérezChair
Boston University

Devin Pendas
Boston College

Rick Fantasia
Smith College

Laura Frader
Northeastern University

Hilary Silver
Brown University

Sabine von Mering
Brandeis University

Daniel Ziblatt
Harvard University

 
 

--------------------------- 
 

2011 Conference Program Committee

Pepper CulpepperCo-Chair
European University Institute

Juan Díez MedranoCo-Chair
Universidad Carlos III de Madrid

Jürgen Gerhards
Freie Universität Berlin

Francesca Trivellato
Yale University

Virginie Guiraudon
Lille Center for Politics, University North of France

Douglas Holmes
Binghamton University, SUNY

Konrad H. Jarausch
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Sophie Meunier
Princeton University

Levent Soysal
Kadir Has Üniversitesi

 

 

2011 Local Organizing Committee

Maria Teresa Anguera
Universitat de Barcelona

Juan Díez Medrano
Universidad Carlos III de Madrid

Carlos Sánchez
Institut Barcelona d'Estudis Internacionals 

Esther Barbé
Universitat Autónoma de Barcelona

Fernando Guirao
Universitat Pompeu Fabra de Barcelona

Francesc Morata
Universitat Autónoma de Barcelona

Arturo Rodríguez Morató
Universitat de Barcelona

Jacint Jordana
Institut Barcelona d'Estudis Internacionals /Universitat Pompeu Fabra de Barcelona
 





Help CES at no extra cost every time you shop on Amazon!
 



 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Support for Central European University (CEU)

We would like to express our deepest concern over your intention to draft legislation that directly threatens to close down CEU. Read more....

2019 CES Conference

CES is thrilled to announce the location of the 26 Int'l Conference of Europeanists. Learn more...

Council for European Studies | 420 West 118th Street, MC 3307 | New York, NY 10027